Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 18, 2021


At Phenomenal Women Inc. your privacy is very important to us. We want to clearly explain how we use your information and how you can protect your privacy.
Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.

  • How we use that information and when we disclose it.

  • How to access and update your information.

  • The steps we take to protect the information we collect.

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we collect through our services, including our website, applications, or any service that
links to this Privacy Policy (collectively “Services”). Your privacy matters to us, so please take the time to familiarize yourself with our policies, and if you have any questions please contact us. This policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms of Service.

Information We Collect

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US
We collect the following information from our customers who sign up for our Services:
Registration and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you complete a form for our Services, which may include your name, title, company name, address, phone number, and email address.
Payment Information: We may ask you to provide payment card and/or financial account information when you donate to our organization.
Payment information is collected and processed by our service providers and not by us.
Communications: We receive information from you when you contact us or we communicate with you, including via phone, email or social networks.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES
Services Information: We collect information regarding which information you choose to provide about yourself and your child for our Services. We also collect any feedback and ratings you provide about our Services.
Device and Usage Information: We record certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Website. This information may include device and browser information, internet protocol (IP) address, the web pages that you visit and the information you search for, and the dates and times that you visit our Website.
Cookies and Other Technologies: We may use various technologies to collect information, including cookies that we save to your device.
Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory. We use cookies for purposes such as improving our services and your experience and allowing you to access and use our Services without re-entering your username or password. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit.
If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Services.

 

How We Use Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, improve, personalize, and promote our Services;

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality;

  • Process and complete transactions and send you related information.

  • Communicate with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests; providing customer service and support;
    providing you with information about our Services, or advertising or marketing messages; and providing other news or information about us;

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services; and we may also use the information we collect
    for other purposes about which we notify you.

Information Sharing and Disclosures

We may share your information in the following ways:
Service Providers and Others: We may share your information with our service providers and other third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as fulfillment, technology, analytics, and marketing services. We also provide your payment information to our service providers for payment processing and verification. Service providers such as analytics providers may collect information about your online activities over time and across different online services when you use our Services.
Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights: We may disclose your information (including your personal information) to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) to protect the security or integrity
of our products and services, (d) to protect the property, rights, and safety of us, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person, or (f) to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations.
Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information (including your personal information) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. We will notify you of such a change in ownership or transfer of assets by posting a notice on our services.

 

Data Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

Children’s Privacy

Phenomenal Women Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our sites and applications. This Children’s Online Privacy Policy explains our information collection, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to information provided by children under the age of 13 (“child” or “children”), and uses terms that are defined in our general privacy policy. This policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), and outlines our practices in the United States regarding children’s personal information. For more information about COPPA and general tips about protecting children’s online privacy, please visit OnGuard Online.

 

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at (720) 506-9370 or info@phenomenalwomenco.org.

 

International Users

Our Services are hosted in the United States. If you choose to use the Services from other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that we may transfer your information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. By providing your information, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, where appropriate we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the home page or sending you an email notification). Your continued use of our Services after the revised Policy has become effective
indicates that you have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of this Policy.

Contact Information

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, our use and disclosure practices, or your consent choices by email at info@phenomenalwomenco.org.

Safety and Security

I’m a safety and security section. As part of a privacy policy, in this section you can inform your visitors about how safely you protect their personal information. Add details such as encryption methods you may use, firewalls employed on your servers, or other security measures you my employ.

Your user’s security is of the highest importance to your organization, so take the time to write an accurate and detailed policy. Use straightforward language to gain their trust and make sure they keep coming back to your site!

We Need Your Support Today!